Armenia occupies tenth place among CIS countries by the level of inflation amounted 0.4% within 7 months of 2011
YEREVAN, September 5. /ARKA/. Inflation in Armenia in January-July 2011 compared to the same period of 2010 is registered on the level of 0.4%. By this indicator Armenia occupies tenth place among CIS countries, CIS Statistic Committee informs. Consumer prices increased only by 6.3% in CIS countries in the mentioned period.
In July compared to June 2011 consumer prices reduced by 3% in Armenia in average deflation in July (in average deflation in CIS countries in July compared to June 2011 was 0.1%).
In January-July 2011 compared to the same period in 2010 there was inflation in all CIS countries. Increase of consumer prices was observed in the reporting period in Belarus – 41%, Tajikistan – 7.7%, Kyrgyzstan – 6.9%, Kazakhstan – 5.6%, Russia – 5%, Moldova – 4.9%, Ukraine – 4.6% and Azerbaijan – 1.7%.