EBRD Board Directors To Visit Armenia On October 17-21
YEREVAN, October 17. /ARKA/. A delegation from European Bank of Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) Board of Directors, which represents the Bank’s shareholders, will visit Armenia from October 17-21, press-service of the Bank informed ARKA News Agency on Monday.
The aim of the visit is the provision of opportunity to the Directors to form clear understanding of the priorities of Armenian economy and the expected role of EBRD in 2012-2015 in Armenia.
Representatives of the EBRD Board on this visit include Jerome Baconin (France), Kurt Bayer Austria/Israel/Cyprus/Malta/Kazakhstan/Bosnia and Herzegovina), Ole Blondal (Denmark/Ireland/Lithuania), Gianluca Grandi (Italy), Ole Hovland (Norway/Finland/Latvia), Herbert Junk (Germany), Jan Maas (Netherlands/Mongolia/FYR Macedonia) and Pedro Moriyon (Spain/Mexico).
During the visit, the EBRD Board Directors will meet Serzh Sargsyan, President of the Republic of Armenia, Tigran Sargsyan, Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia, Tigran Davtyan, Minister of the Economy of the Republic of Armenia, Arthur Javadyan, Chairman of the Central Bank of Armenia and other senior government officials.
The EBRD delegation will also hold meetings with members of the business and diplomatic communities, opposition political parties, civil society organizations and representatives of international financial institutions in the country.
The Directors will visit the capital, Yerevan, as well as the cities of Abovyan and Sevan.
The EBRD began operations in Armenia in 1992. To date, it has invested in more than 100 projects and has provided finance totaling more than €450 million. –0–