Number of atms of “Areximbank-Gazprombank Group” to reach 56 and pos-terminals – 200
YEREVAN, October 20. /ARKA/. Areximbank-Gazprombank Group plans to reach the number of ATMs to 56 and POS-terminals – to 200 by the end of 2011, press-service of the Bank informs.
According to the press-release, as of October 1, 2011 the Bank has 51 ATMs and 186 POS-terminals. 35 POS-terminals are installed in the cash-desks of the bank and are envisaged for cash payments, and 151 – are located in trade-service companies.
The number of payment cards issued by the Bank, compared to October 1, 2010 increased by 25% and reached 86 576, including VISA cards – 71 780 and MasterCard – 14 796 on October 1, 2011.
Number of active cards as of October 1, 2011 is 25 805, of which VISA – 16 344 and MasterCard – 9 461.
As of October 1, 2011 the number of “salary” cards reached 131.
Areximbank-Gazprombank Group operates in the financial market of Armenia since 1998. It is the affiliate of Russian “Gazprombank”. As of August 30, 2011 the Bank has served 54 341 clients, of which 52 506 are individuals and 1 835 – legal entities. At present, the branch network of the Bank has 15 sub-divisions, of which 6 are in Yerevan and 9 – in different regions of the country.  –0–