Ameriabank considering purchase of bank in Georgia
YEREVAN, October 21, /ARKA/. Armenian Ameriabank is considering the possibility of buying a bank in neighboring Georgia, Ameriabank marketing director, Tigran Jrbashian, told a news conference October 20.
He said the plan was prompted by established contacts with Georgian peers and the similarity of Georgia’s and Armenia’s banking legislations.
He said also America group of companies opened an office in the USA in the third quarter of the year. According to him, many American-Armenians have become its customers seeking advice and consultations. He said many of them want to buy homes in Armenia. He said soon the American office will accept deposits and offer money transfer services.
Tigran Jrbashian said also Ameriabank plans to open Komitas branch in Yerevan that ‘will become one of the best branches in Yerevan due to its convenient location.’ Today the bank has eight branches across the country. Another, Shengavit, branch is under construction.
Vanadzor and Moskovian branches opened this year operate successfully and are ready to handle more customers, Jrbashian said.
The changes that Armenia’s economy has undergone since the global crisis are not sufficient to reverse the negative impact of a possible second wave, Tigran Jrbashian said, adding that the first crisis had a very interesting impact on Armenia.
“It made us seriously reconsider the investment preferences, the share of the construction sector in GDP has decreased on the one hand and the share of industry has increased,” he said.
Ameriabank is a universal bank that provides investment, corporate and limited retail banking services. It is owned by Troika Dialog, one of the largest Russian investment companies.-0-