No forex deals at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange as central bank places government bonds
YEREVAN, October 24. /ARKA/. No forex deals were effected today at NASDAQ OMX Armenia Stock Exchange because financial market players’ attention was shifted to the auction where the Central Bank of Armenia offered short-term treasury government bonds, Mikael Verdyan, analyst at Forex Club, told ARKA News Agency.
Today the Central Bank of Armenia placed 13-week AMGT13231129 treasury government bonds worth AMD 1.5 billion.
Average yield of the bonds was 7.9975%, and the issue announced earlier amounted to AMD 1.5 billion.
A wide gap between supply and demand prices, as Verdyan said, was the second factor deterring market players from exchanging currencies.
Today the U.S. dollar demand price was 377.25 drams and supply price 378 drams.
“Sellers today refused to sell dollars at a low price fearing that the dollar will continue strengthening,” Verdyan said. Therefore, the sides failed to reach any accord.
The analyst thinks that tomorrow forex transactions would be effected at the stock exchange and the dollar would be traded maximum at AMD 377 drams.
The latest forex transaction was recorded on Friday, when the dollar traded at AMD 378 drams, on average.
Meanwhile, the central bank downed the dollar by 0.25 percentage points against the Armenian national currency on Monday, compared with Friday, to 377.73 drams per one dollar, as its press office reports. -0—