Bank VTB (Armenia) launches remote-control system for serving individuals’ SMS-banking accounts
YEREVAN, October 26. /ARKA/. Bank VTB (Armenia) has launched a remote-control system for serving individuals’ SMS-banking accounts, the bank’s press office told ARKA News Agency on Wednesday.
“Now all those individuals having accounts in Bank VTB (Armenia) who become connected to SMS-banking service get a unique opportunity to control their banking, plastic card, deposit and credit accounts through SMS coming to their mobile phone sets and to send inquiries about service of their cards,” the bank’s press release says.
Connection to SMS-banking service is provided for free.
Valery Ovsyannikov, director general and chairman of the bank’s directorial board, said that nowadays, when market relations develop very fast, a special attention is paid to usage of up-to-date technologies in everyday transactions.
“Bank VTB (Armenia), attaching special significance to enhancement of service effectiveness and introduction of newest bank services, tries to solve all the problems related to introduction and usage of the remote-control systems intending for serving accounts in the bank quickly and effectively,” the press office quoted Ovsyannikov as saying. “The launch of SMS-banking system is another step in this direction.”
Detailed information about the new service is available on www.vtb.am website. It is possible to get information also by calling 87-87.
VTB Bank Armenia is participant of VTB Group, Russia’s first financial group, and a 100-percent subsidiary of VTB, the second largest bank of Russia. VTB Bank (Armenia) has 68 branches all over Armenia’s territory.