More than half of Armenians expect dram to continue devaluation this year
YEREVAN, October 27. / ARKA /. More than half of respondents of an online survey at www.armbanks.am expect the national currency, the dram, to devaluate this year.
According to the survey findings, 60% of respondents (76 people) were absolutely sure that the dram will continue to depreciate in 2011. Some 31% of the respondents (40 people) believed that the national currency will not depreciate further. And only 9% of respondents (11 people) found it difficult to answer the question.
Some 127 visitors took part in the online poll which was conducted from 13th of May to 26th of October 2011.
In 2009 ARKA launched www.armbanks.am, www.bonds.am, www.anticrisis.am as part of its development strategy. In addition to daily news reports, the portal posts also analytical and exclusive materials, data about banks, insurance and credit institutions, their comparative financial figures and statistical information. -0-