Converse bank’s six depositors win drawing and receive prizes
YEREVAN, November 1. /ARKA/. On Monday, six depositors who have AMD 50,000 and more in Converse Bank received money prizes ranging between AMD 50,000 and AMD 750,000.
The total prize fund of the bank’s deposit drawing called Shance is AMD 1 million. Some 46 clients who deposited their money in May and June 2011 took part in the drawing.
Ani Khanoyan, a manager at the Converse Bank’s division in charge of serving clients, the bank intends to hold drawings every quarter.
She said that some 430 depositors have already taken part in drawings.
Winners are entitled to participate in all the follow-up stages of the drawing until expiration of their deposit terms.
In February 2007, Eduardo Eurnekian, Argentine entrepreneur of Armenian descent, bought 95% of the bank’s shares. The remaining 5% belong to Armenian Apostolic Church.
According to ARKA News Agency’s data, Converse Bank’s assets totaled AMD 139.7 billion and liabilities AMD 122.4 billion in late September 2011. Its total capital amounted to AMD 17.3 billion. The bank’s credit investments totaled over AMD 44.1 billion and liabilities to clients AMD 102.6 billion in late September. The bank earned AMD 921.7 million in net profits over nine months of this year. ($ 1 = AMD 379.59). -0-