Areximbank funded the concert of modern world music “1900+”
YEREVAN, November 28. /ARKA/. Areximbank-Gazprombank Group cjsc in the frames of the social action “Across the country – in the culture” funded the project of the famous Armenian performer Hayk Melikyan – concert of modern world music “1900+”, press-service of the Bank informed ARKA News Agency.
According to the press-release, the concert took place on November 25, 2011 in the concert hall named after Arno Babajanyan with the support of the Armenian Culture Ministry and Embassy of Poland in Armenia.
“The main goal of the pianist is to introduce the Armenian audience the works of modern composers whose music has not been performed in Armenia yet. This is already the forth concert of the series “1900+”. In recent years the works of Russian, French, Czech and Japanese composers were performed. The program of this year represents the music of modern Polish and Armenian composers’ schools”, states the press-release.
Areximbank-Gazprombank Group regularly organizes actions under the general slogan “Across the country – in the culture” for different groups of population.
The main directions of social activity of the Bank are the support to the development of culture and sport, protection of motherhood and childhood, assistance to large and vulnerable families, support to the veterans of World War II and Karabakh freedom fighters.
“Areximbank-Gazprombank Group” was established in 1998. The Bank is 100% affiliate of the structure of the large Russian bank “Gazprombank”.–0–