Volume of money supply in October increased by 2.2% to 1043.4 billion drams
YEREVAN, December 1. /ARKA/. Volume o money supply at the end of October 2011 compared to September increased by 22.9 billion drams or 2.2% making about 1043.4 billion drams by the end of October.
Based on preliminary data of Central Bank of Armenia, Armenian National Statistic Service (NSS) informed ARKA News Agency that at the end of October cash out of CBA was 327.1 billion drams vs. 320.2 billion drams at the end of September, demand deposits (in drams) were 148.5 billion drams vs. about 147.7 billion drams at the end of the last month.
Volume of time deposits in drams in October was 128.4 billion drams vs. 124 billion drams at the end of September. Deposits in foreign currency were 439.3 billion drams vs. 428.6 billion drams at the end of the last month.
The share of deposits in foreign currency in money supply was 42.11%.
Money multiplier at the end of October was 1.79 increased by 0.04 points at the end of September. ($1 – 381.8 drams). —0—