Nasdaq OMX Armenia lists National mortgage company’s bonds
YEREVAN, December 2. /ARKA/. On Friday, Discount bonds issued by “National Mortgage Company” RCO OJSC were admitted to trading at free Cbond market of NASDAQ OMX Armenia, the stock exchange’s press office told ARKA News Agency.
This issue of the company’s bonds comprises 10,000 bonds with nominal value AMD 100,000, maturity 6 months and annual yield of 9.38%. The issue will be traded under NMCCB1 ticker symbol.
This was the National Mortgage Company’s initial public offering at the stock exchange.
Mher Yedigaryan, executive director of the company, said that the IPO was successful – demand for the bonds was even higher than supply.
This was just the first step, he added, and the company is tuned to continuation.
The National Mortgage Company was established on June 16, 2009 by the Central Bank of Armenia. It refinances loans.
The NASDAQ OMX Group, Inc. is the world’s largest exchange company. It delivers trading, exchange technology and public company services across six continents, and with over 3,900 companies, it is number one in worldwide listings among major markets. NASDAQ OMX technology supports the operations of over 70 exchanges, clearing organizations and central securities depositories in more than 50 countries.
In January 2008, Nordic exchange operator OMX Group acquired 100% of shares of the Armenian Stock Exchange (Armex) and the Central Depository of Armenia (CDA). After NASDAQ and OMX merged in March 2008, Armex and CDA have become fully owned by the NASDAQ OMX Group, Inc.