Armenian Banks And Credit Organizations Attract $1.3 Billion In Nine Months
YEREVAN, December 5. /ARKA/. The volume of loans provided to Armenian banks and crediting organizations and the volume of investments they attracted in the first nine months of 2011 from non-residents amounted to $1.312 billion, of which $57.5 million were direct investments, the National Statistical Service of Armenia said.
According to its data, the largest amount of investment – $457 million- came from Russia that accounted for almost 35% of total foreign investments in Armenia. The second largest foreign investors were international organizations – $113.8 million, which accounted for 8.7% of foreign investments.
Latvian investments totaled $43 million – 3.3% of total investments in Armenian banking sector.
The inflow of foreign investments in the real sector of Armenia’s economy grew by 24.2% in Jan-Sept. 2011, compared with the same period a year earlier, to $586.7 million less credits received by state-governing institutions and banks, the National Statistical Service of Armenia reported.—0–