HSBC recognized the best global trade finance bank 2011
YEREVAN, December 9, /ARKA/. HSBC was recognized as “The Best Global Trade Finance Bank” for the forth year in a row by Global Trade Review (GTR) magazine, the bank’s press office told ARKA. It said in GTR’s annual “Leaders in Trade 2011” readers’ poll HSBC also won the “Best Global Export Finance Bank” award, thus becoming the first bank to win both awards in one year.
The decision was made based on over six thousand votes submitted by HSBC trade customers worldwide and a GTR readers’ poll on the leading financial institutions in trade finance in 2011. This result demonstrates that international businesses globally believe HSBC is the number one trade bank, which is a testament to the dedication and expertise which the Bank’s specialists provide to importers and exporters every day.
“I’m extremely delighted that HSBC Armenia, with a trade finance market share of around 30%, made its contribution to the Group’s overall success. We continued to support all components of trade finance in Armenia by providing high quality solutions with reduced expenses and guaranteed safety for our customers’ cross-border trade”, – Astrid Clifford, Chief Executive Officer of HSBC Bank Armenia said.
In line with the strategy of positioning HSBC as the best bank for international business in Armenia, this year more than 40 HSBC Armenia clients were provided with the opportunity to participate in a pan European “Trade Connection” event in Shanghai in June with one customer, and in the “Trade Summit” event in Hamburg in late October, as well as European Business Awards.
HSBC Банк Armenia is a member of HSBC Bank plc, registered in 1995. Seventy percent of its shares are owned by HSBC Europe BV and the remaining shares by Wings Establishment.