Cashless payments through Armenia’s Central Bank’s systems in third quarter of 2011 surge by 17.4% to 4.658 trillion drams
YEREVAN, December 13. /ARKA/. The volume of cashless payments effected through Armenia’s Central Bank’s payment systems in the third quarter of 2011 surged by 17.4% or by 689 billion drams over the same period in 2010, amounting to 4.658 trillion drams, according to Central Bank data, provided to ARKA.
The number of payments made through these payment systems in the third quarter of 2011 was said to have risen to 1,031,869, an increase of 20% or 170,940 from a year earlier. According to the “Bulletin of the Central Bank of Armenia” for the third quarter of 2011, the volume of cashless payments through the payment systems increased by 1.6% or 75 billion drams over the second quarter of 2011 The average daily volume of money transfers through the payment systems (excluding exchange activity) was about 73 billion drams, having increased in comparison with the third quarter of 2010 by 11 billion drams. The average daily number of transactions increased by 2,671 to 16,123.
In general, the volume of cashless payments in the third quarter of 2011 amounted to 5.496 trillion drams, and the number of non-cash transactions to 2,986,472. ($1 – 382.67 drams).  -0-