Rosgosstrakh Armenia insurance company first in Armenia to be awarded certificate of compliance with ISO 9001:2008
YEREVAN, December 13. /ARKA/. Rosgosstrakh Armenia insurance company is the first in Armenia to be awarded ISO 9001:2008 compliance certificate by a group of independent auditors from Moody International, the company told ARKA. Rosgosstrakh Armenia initiated the introduction of this quality management system in August 2010.
According to a press release of the company, as a result of a 12- month close cooperation with IMS Consulting firm Rosgosstrakh has completely revised and changed its quality management model, successfully introducing the most effective quality management model.
The executive director of the company, Gagik Grigoryan, was quoted as saying that one of the fundamental principles of quality management system is the continuous improvement that allows to improve the level of service provided to customers, and ultimately, to be effective and achieve the set goals.
A leading specialist of Moody International, Maxim Meleshko, head of the group of auditors, was quoted as saying that the compliance certificate usually is not awarded following the first audit.
“Moody’s decision to award ISO 9001:2008 certificate to Rosgosstrakh Armenia is evidence of its high reliability, stability and high quality services,” according to the press release.
Rosgosstrakh Armenia was established in 2008. Its authorized capital stands now at 2.13 billion drams ($6 million). Rosgosstrakh Armenia has 10 sales offices in Yerevan and 11 in large regional centers. -0-