Bank VTB (Armenia) announces increase in annual interest rates for all types of time deposits
YEREVAN, December 22. /ARKA/. Ahead of New Year festivities the Russian-owned Bank VTB (Armenia) has announced an increase in its annual interest rates for all types of time deposits, the bank’s press service told ARKA.
The annual interest rate for deposits in Armenia’s national currency, the dram, was raised to 13%, for deposits in USD to 9% and for deposits in Euro to 6.25%. Presently Bank VTB (Armenia) offers six types of deposits with more advanced and convenient terms.
Bank VTB (Armenia) CEO, Valery Ovsyanikov, was quoted as saying in a press release that the offer gives the citizens an opportunity to invest their money safely and get higher interest rates.
Ovsyanikov expressed hope that this offer, like many other products of the bank, will be popular among the population. In addition, the bank provides its customers with free VISA cards.
Bank VTB Armenia) is a 100% subsidiary of Russian VTB Group. It has 68 branches in Armenia, more than any other Armenia-based bank. -0-