CBA: internal demand of Armenia in nine months of 2012 to increase by 4%
YEREVAN. December 23. /ARKA/. Internal demand of Armenia in January-September 2012 will increase by 4 %, states the program of monetary-credit policy of Central Bank of Armenia for the forth quarter of 2011.
It is worth mentioning, that increase of private spending by 6% and growth of state expenditure of the country by 7.5% which is conditioned by 5% growth of each indicator due to private investments will promote formation of this indicator.
By the results of the forth quarter of 2011, CBA forecasts growth of private expenses and internal demand by 3% for each indicator.
The main financial source of private investments in the predicted period will be own funds and credits provided to private sector.
“Impact of private spending on the level of inflation in nine months of 2012 is assessed as neutral”, considers CBA. —0—