Median nominal wage in 2011 November increased to 114, 766 drams or $300
YEREVAN, 17 January. /ARKA/. Median nominal wage in 2011 November increased by 0.8% from October to 114, 766 drams, an equivalent of $300, 221 euros or 9,248 Russian rubles, according to the numbers, released today by the National Statistical Service (NSS). If compared to 2010 November, the median wage was said to have increased by 6.3%.
The highest median wage of 141,300 drams was reported by the southern Syunik province and the lowest wage of 78,200 drams by central Aragatsotn province. In Yerevan it was 124,500 drams. By sectors, the highest salaries were boasted by financial and insurance companies (264,300 drams), information and communications companies (249,800 drams), mining sector (239,300 drams), production and distribution of gas, electricity and steam (152,800 drams), construction sector (150,500 drams) and government bodies (128,400 drams).
The lowest paid were culture and recreation workers (64,300 drams), education sector (78,600 drams), agriculture (79,900 drams) and public catering (82,100 drams) ($1 – 389 drams).-0-