Armenian banks report 14.2% rise in their combined capital last year
YEREVAN, January 26. /ARKA/. Armenian banks reported a 14.2% rise in their combined capital last year that increased to a total of 376.4 billion drams. Their authorized capital increased by 14.8% to about 235.3 billion drams. According to the interim financial statements of 21 commercial banks for the fourth quarter of 2011, the leader in terms of total capital was ACBA-Credit Agricole Bank, which accounted for 12% (or 45.3 billion drams) of the total capital of all 21 banks. Its authorized capital (31.3 billion drams) made 13.3% f the total authorized capital of all banks.
The list of five leading banks in terms of capital size included also Ameriabank (AMD 35.1 billion), Ardshininvestbank (AMD 31.7 billion), VTB Bank Armenia (AMD 30.5 billion) and HSBC Bank Armenia (AMD 30.3 billion). ($ 1 – 387.74 AMD).  -0-