Armenians prefer deposits in foreign currencies
YEREVAN, January 27. /ARKA/. Armenian citizens preferred to invest their free money in foreign currency deposits, which stood at 661.6 billion drams at the end of 2011, according to a statement on the official the website of the Central Bank of Armenia. Deposits in foreign currency made 68.2% of all deposits.
The amount of time deposits in foreign currency increased by 4.2% in December as opposed to November to 341.3 billion drams making 352% of all deposits kept at commercial banks. Call deposits in foreign currency dropped by 4.9% in late December from November to 124.2 billion.
The volume of time deposits in Armenian national currency in December amounted to more than 136 billion drams, having increased by 9.6% in comparison with November, while call deposits increased by 8.5% to 160.8 billion drams.($1 – 387.04 AMD). -0-