About half of respondents of an on-line survey at www.armbanks.am expect Greece to default any time soon
YEREVAN, February 10. /ARKA/. About half of respondents of an on-line survey at www.armbanks.am expect Greece to default in the coming months.
According to the survey, 42% of respondents (55 people) were absolutely convinced that Greece would not be able to avoid default in the near future. Another 37% of the respondents (48 people) did not believe that could happen in the coming months. Only 8% of respondents (10 people) found it difficult to give a concrete answer to the question whether they expected a European country to default any time soon.
According to the survey, 6% (8 people) said Italy would be the first toa default, 5% (7 people) thought it would Spain and 2% (2 people) though it is Portugal.
The online survey, conducted from October 27, 2011 to February 10, 2011, embraced 130 visitors. The www.armbanks.am, www.bonds.am, www.anticrisis.am were launched by ARKA as part of a strategy to boost its businesses. In addition to timely information they offer also analyses and exclusive content, information on banks, insurance and credit institutions, their financial indicators and statistical information. -0-