Armenian banks sold more foreign exchange than bought on March 19-24
YEREVAN, March 26. /ARKA/. Armenian banks sold about $107 million at the local forex market on March 19-24 at the average exchange rate of 388.73 drams per one USD, the Central Bank of Armenia told ARKA. The banks sold also 10.6 million euros at 513.5 drams per one euro and 74.1 million Russian rubles at 13.33 drams per one ruble exchange rate.
In the same time span the banks bought about $82.8 million at 387.73 drams exchange rate, around 6.1 million euros (510.05 drams) and 542.7 million rubles at 13.14 drams.
The total amount of currency purchase and sales in the inter-bank forex market amounted to $1.6 million at the average weighted exchanged rate of 388.52 drams per one USD. The banks provided also 30 billion drams worth loans in the Armenian national currency and $48.4 million loans in USD on March 12-18. ($1 – 388.24 drams). -0-