Cashless payments through Central Bank’s payment systems in fourth quarter of 2011 surged by 18.4%
YEREVAN, March 29. /ARKA/. The volume of cashless payments effected through Armenia’s Central Bank’s payment systems in the fourth quarter of 2011 surged by 18.4% or by 813 billion drams over the same period in 2010, amounting to 5.236 trillion drams, according to Central Bank data, provided to ARKA.
The number of payments made through these payment systems in the fourth quarter of 2011 was said to have risen to 1,212,218, an increase of almost 20% or 200,398 from a year earlier. According to the “Bulletin of the Central Bank of Armenia” for the fourth quarter of 2011, the volume of cashless payments through the payment systems increased by 12.4% or 578 billion drams over the third quarter of 2011.
The average daily volume of money transfers through the payment systems (excluding exchange activity) was about 80.6 billion drams, having increased in comparison with the fourth quarter of 2010 by 11 billion drams. The average daily number of transactions increased by 2,840 to 18,650.
In general, the volume of cashless payments in the fourth quarter of 2011 amounted to 6.368 trillion drams, and the number of non-cash transactions to 3,460,598. ($1 – 389.82 drams).  -0-