European Investment Bank approved the credit in the amount of 30.8 million euro by modernization program of state borders of Armenia
YEREVAN, March 30. /ARKA/. European Investment Bank approved the credit in 30.8 million euro within modernization program of state borders of Armenia, said Deputy Finance Minister Vardan Aramyan in the meeting with the Prime Minister of Armenia on the issues of modernization of checkpoints “Bagratashen”, “Bavra” and “Gogavan”.
Modernization program of checkpoints in Armenia is assessed 60 million euro. It is the continuation of UNDP program “Integrated management of state borders in South Caucasus”. Construction works on modernization of three border checkpoints (Bagratashen, Bavra and Gogavan) in Armenia have started yet in Autumn 2011.
Press-service of the Armenian government informed ARKA News Agency that Prime Minister of Armenia Tigran Sargsyan had instructed representatives of relevant agencies to organize works in accordance with the defined schedule.
After modernization, the procedures on crossing the borders will be significantly simplified and the system of “one stop” will be introduced.
The goal of the program “Integrated management of state borders in South Caucasus” is the introduction of practical mechanisms of integrated management of borders in Armenia, Georgia and Azerbaijan, as well as development of internal and interdepartmental, inter-agency and international cooperation in South Caucasus, cooperation with EU member-countries and international structures. The program is aimed at the provision of legal movement of people and cargo, as well as protection of borders. -0-