AMERIBANK’S first-quarter leasing portfolio rises 85% to AMD 3.4 bln
YEREVAN, April 2. /ARKA/. Ameriabank’s leasing portfolio advanced 85 % to 3.4 billion drams by  the end of the  first quarter in 2012, the bank’s press service reported ARKA on Monday.
This indicator is also said to increase by 109% from the first quarter of a year earlier.
Construction activities, food and mining industries, healthcare as well as trade and services make up the most of the leasing portfolio, according to the report.
Ameribank has developed flexible conditions for leasing, what fostered not only the portfolio growth but also attracted the  companies operating in different economic fields.
International financial organizations also participate in implementing the bank’s some leasing operations.
“Due to the leasing service Ameriabank can finance purchase of different means including real estate,” the press release says.
At the same time, Ameriabank reportedly continues stepping up cooperation with authoritative international organizations that can ensure more competitive conditions for leasing operations required by the clients.
The Ameriabank CJSC is a unique corporate bank providing investment, corporate and limited retail banking services in a package. Ruben Vardanyan is the chairman of the bank’s directorial board and Artak Hanesyan is the director general. ($1 – 390.64 drams). —0—