Total assets of CBA in 2011 increased by 19.6% to 1 105.9 billion drams
YEREVAN, April 10. /ARKA/. Total assets of Central Bank of Armenia in 2011 increased by 181.3 billion drams or 19.6% compared to 2010 making about 1 105.9 billion drams as of December 31, 2011. In accordance with the data of CBA balance provided by CBA press-service to ARKA News Agency, foreign currency assets were 72.4% of total assets vs. 79% in 2010.
According to the balance, in 2011, CBA foreign currency assets in dram equivalent increased by 70.7 billion drams or 9.7% making over 801.2 billion drams as of December 31, 2011.
Foreign currency requirements to the banks and other financial institutions was over 236.4 billion drams, increased in the reporting period by 49.5% or 78.3 billion drams. Foreign currency assets placed in IMF were at the end of December 76.5 billion drams vs. 63.7 billion drams at the end of 2010.
According to preliminary data, the volume of CBA foreign currency assets envisaged for sale were over 1.6 million drams (growth by about 1.8 times compared to 2010).
In the reporting period, total CBA investments in financial instruments, gains and losses on revaluation are recognized in the income statement, amounted to more than 344.7 billion drams vs. 404.6 billion drams at the end of 2010.
The volume of cash in foreign currency were about 5 billion drams as of December 31, 2011 (7.6 billion drams at the end of 2010). Other CBA assets in foreign currency were more than 1.2 billion drams at the end of December, increased by 40.4%.
Assets in drams at the end of 2011 were about 304.7 billion drams vs. 194.1 billion drams at the end of 2010. In fact, in the reporting period increase by 110.6 billion drams or about 1.6 times took place. According to balance data, the volume of credit investments and contracts on reverse REPO at the end of the last year was 149.2 billion drams, increased by 78.6 billion drams in a year, or 2.1 times.
CBA investments, available for sale, were about 106.9 billion drams as of December 31, 2011 vs. 88.7 billion drams at the end of 2010 (growth by 20.5%).
The volume of CBA main assets and non-material assets in AMD as of December 31, 2011 were 39 billion drams. Other CBA assets in drams in 2011 increased from 3.8 billion drams to about 6.3 billion drams. ($1 – 391.14 drams). -0-