Armenian commercial banks bought $64.3 million at local forex market on May 7-12
YEREVAN, May 14. /ARKA/. Armenian commercial banks bought a total of $64.3 million at the local forex market on May 7-12  at the average exchange rate of 392.07 drams per one USD, the Central Bank of Armenia told ARKA.
It said the banks bought also about 4.2 million euros at 508.99 drams exchange rate per one euro and over 377 million rubles at 12.96 drams rate per one ruble. In the same time span the banks sold over $75.1 million at 393.12 drams rate, about €12.1 million at 512.99 drams exchange rate and 86.3 million rubles at 13.17 drams exchange rate per one ruble.
The volume of inter-bank transactions was $1.050 million at 392.56 drams rate per one $1. Besides, from April 30 to May 6 the banks provided 23.5 billion drams worth loans in Armenian currency and $44.9 million loans in USD. ($1 – 394.45 drams).  -0-