AMERIABANK announces new deposit offer called “Perfect Deposit”
YEREVAN, May 30. /ARKA/. Armenian Ameriabank has announced a new deposit offer called “Perfect deposit”, which will be effective until August 15, head of the bank’s retail services department, Arman Barseghyan, said today.
“We tried to foretell the interest of our customers in deposit services. Thus, one the advantages of the new offer is that the interest rates on the deposit will be calculated on a monthly basis that will have an additional day. This means that annual interest rates will be calculated for additional 12 days,” he said on Wednesday.
According to Barseghyan, the customer may get the accrued interests at the moment of placing a deposit or at the end of the term.
“The nominal interest rate for deposits in drams, dollars and euros are 11.9%, 7.5%, 6.7%, respectively if interests are paid after the end of the term and 10.5%, 7%, 6.2% respectively when they are paid at the moment of placing deposits.
Barseghyan said another important advantage of the new offer is that deposits are insured fully  by Rosgosstrakh Armenia.
“There is yet one more advantage – individuals who have deposits in the bank may convert them  into ‘Perfect deposit’  two months before the end of the term,” he added.
Ameriabank development director, Tigran Jrbashyan said this offer is expected to increase deposit portfolio of the bank by 15-20% growth in the third quarter. As of April 30, 2012 Ameriabank’s deposit portfolio amounted to 45 billion drams, by 27% more than in the first quarter.