USD trading volume jumps by 56.3% to $79.4 mln at NASDAQ OMX ARMENIA in May
YEREVAN, June 8. /ARKA/. The total amount of transactions with USD at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange in May amounted to $79.4 million or over 31.8 billion drams.
According to the analysis compiled by ARKA agency this number advanced by 56.3% or $28.6 million from April. The total number of transactions in May increased by 51.9% to 556 from April.
Most of transactions in May were made on May 22, and the least- May 24 valued at $300,000.
Within the reported period there were no transactions in euros at NASDAQ OMX Armenia.
NASDAQ OMX Armenia (former Armenian Stock Exchange, Armex), was established in 2001 as a voluntary merger of 21 broker (dealer) companies.In January 2008, Nordic exchange operator OMX Group acquired 100% of shares of the Armenian Stock Exchange (Armex) and the Central Depository of Armenia (CDA). After NASDAQ and OMX merged in March 2008, Armex and CDA have become fully owned by the NASDAQ OMX Group, Inc.On January 27, 2009, Armenian Stock Exchange was renamed NASDAQ OMX Armenia. As of February 17, 2012, 12 shares of 11 issuers and 5 corporate bonds of 4 issuers are registered and listed on NASDAQ OMX Armenia Stock Exchange.