Armenian MobiDram joins contact remittance system
YEREVAN, August 21, /ARKA/. CONTACT payment system has announced the joining of a new partner in Armenia – cjsc Mobi Dram which will offer through its branches in Yerevan money remittances, according to a statement on RUSSLAVBANK official webpage.
Mobi Dram’s customers can now make cross-border money transfers via CONTACT system in 100 countries and in Armenia in Russian rubles, U.S. dollars and euros.
Commission for remittances through CONTACT system to Russia and neighboring countries are from 0.65 to 1.3% depending on the amount. The maximum transfer amount is set at 350 thousand rubles or 10 thousand US dollars / euros.
CONTACT system offers also free sms-notifications on the status of the money transfer. The money can be paid in any point of the system in the territory of the country.
“Establishing partnership with Mobi Dram will expand the presence of CONTACT system in Yerevan, where at present there are 251 service points. Their number in the country is more than 1200,’ Svetlana Frolova, Vice President RUSSLAVBANK (JSC), the operator of the payment systems, was quoted as saying.
‘Now even more customers in Armenia will appreciate flexible rates, high quality service and a set of additional services of CONTACT system’, she said. -0-