Armenian banks lend AMD 918.3 bln to private enterprises in II Q
YEREVAN, August 22./ARKA/. Lending to private enterprises by Armenian banks rose 10% to nearly 918.3 billion drams in the second quarter.
According to the interim fiscal reports of the banks, as of 30 June 2012 the volume of credits and loans fetched up 1 433,3 billion against 1 358,4 billion drams in the first quarter. In fact lending to private enterprises made up 64.1% of the total lending portfolio.
The analyses, compiled by ARKA agency, shows Ameriabank as a leader in this category lending- 14.1% of the total lending. Ameriabank allocates 82.9% or 129.2 billion drams in lending to private enterprises.
Some other top banks in this category are HSBC Bank Armenia (101.5 billion drams), Armbusinessbank (87.6 billion drams), VTB Bank (Armenia) ( 82.1 billion drams), and Areximbank-Gazprombank Group (72.7 billion drams). Lending to private enterprises made up 82.35%, 72.81%, 55.43% и 81.5% respectively in the total lending portfolio of these banks.
Ameriabank allocated 83.5 billion drams to large enterprises, and 16.4 billion drams –to small and medium-sized enterprises, HSBC Bank Armenia- 69.7 billion to large enterprises, 31.7 billion drams to SME, Armbusinessbank- 37.3 billion drams to large enterprises, and 50.2 billion drams to SME.