Armenian commercial banks combined assets to grow to 3.4 trillion drams by 2014: forecast
YEREVAN, October 8. / ARKA /. Armenian commercial banks predict that their assets are likely to grow by 18 percent annually in 2012-2014. According to a Central Bank report on possible developments in the banking system of Armenia in 2012 – 2014, the assets of the banking system will grow by 63% or 1.3 trillion drams to over 3.4 trillion drams.
The banks also expect their outstanding loan portfolios to grow by 1.2 trillion drams or 95%  to 2.4 trillion drams by 2014. The individual savings deposits are predicted to grow by 81% or 455 billion drams in 2012-2014 (with average annual growth of 22%), to 1.2 trillion drams. Corporate deposits in  the same time span are expected to grow by  63% or  245 billion drams (with annual average growth of 18%) to 633 billion drams.
The commercial banks also predict that their total liabilities will be growing annually by 18% . Thus, over the forecast period, they are expected to  increase by 63% or 1.1 trillion drams to 2.8 trillion in 2014.  ($ 1 – 407.56 drams). -0-