Chairman of Armenia’s Central Bank off to Japan for IMF and WB meetings
YEREVAN, October 8. / ARKA /. The chairman of Armenia’s Central Bank, Arthur Javadyan, will be visiting Tokyo on October 8-12  to attend the annual meeting of the Boards of Governors of the International Monetary Fund (IMF)  and the World Bank, the Central Bank told ARKA.
It said  Mr. Javadyan  will participate in the annual plenary meetings of Boards of Governors of the IMF and World Bank, as well as in the meeting of the IMF Dutch Group. He is scheduled also to have separate meetings  with World Bank Executive Director Rudd Treffers, IMF Director for the  Middle East and Central Asia  Masood Ahmedi, Executive Director of the Dutch Group of IMF Menno Snel, IMF deputy director Dimitris Tsitsiragosi,  EBRD’s Managing Director for Turkey, Eastern Europe, Caucasus and Central Asia and other officials. -0-