Aggregate assets of Armenian banking system grow 11.71% to 2,296.7 bln drams by end September
YEREVAN, October 24. /ARKA/. Aggregate assets of Armenian banking system grew by 11.71% in the 3rd quarter of 2012 and totaled 2,296.7 billion drams by the end of September.
The analysis made by Arka News Agency based on the banks’ reports on indicators for the 3rdQ, showed that ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK had the greatest general assets. The bank’s assets had grown by 12.38% since the beginning of the year and totaled about 245.2 billion drams by the end of September. The share of the bank in the aggregate assets of the banking system is about 10.7%.
In terms of volume of assets the following banks are among leaders – Ameriabank 241.4 bln drams (20.18% increase compared to the beginning of the year), Armbusinessbank 207.4 bln drams (24.09% increase), HSBC Bank Armenia about 206.6 bln drams (15.43% increase) and Ardshininvestbank 195.3 bln drams (21.78% increase).