Armenian banks’ return on assets quarter three rises to 1.8 percent
YEREVAN, November 8. / ARKA /. Armenia-based commercial banks’ averaged return on assets (ROA) index, showing a company’s efficiency in making profits from its assets, rose to 1.81 percent in the third quarter from 1.71 percent in the previous quarter, according to findings of an analysis made by ARKA news agency.
The leading bank by size of ROA indicator was HSBC Bank Armenia, which posted a 3.99 percent ROA index that was up from 3.78% at the end of the second quarter. HSBC Bank Armenia was followed by Inecobank with a 3.75% index, down from 3.82%, Araratbank was next with a 3.74% index, up from 3.71%, Bank Prometey was fourth with 3.65% , down from 3.74% and Armswissbank was fifth with 3.16%, down from 3.19%.
The analysis shows also that the banks’ return on equity (ROE) indicator in the third quarter rose to 10.15% from 9.42% n the previous quarter. In terms of ROE indicator Araratbank was the leader with a 28.01% index, down from 28.29% in the second quarter. It was followed by HSBC Bank Armenia with a 23.28% index that rose from 21.95% in the previous quarter, Inecobank with a 21.01% , down from 21.30% , Ameriabank with a 17.42% index, up from 14.02% and Artsakh Bank with a 17.12%, down from 20.39%. ($1 – 408.56 drams). -0-