Bank VTB (Armenia) re-launches three branches after repair
YEREVAN, November 23. /ARKA/. Bank VTB (Armenia) re-launched three repaired branch offices in Yerevan, Echmiadzin and Armavir Thursday.
The re-opening ceremony was attended by General Director-Chairman of Directorate of Bank VTB (Armenia) Yury Gusev, member of Board of Bank VTB (Armenia) and Vice-President of VTB24 bank Vsevolod Smakov and Vice-President of BTV24 bank Dmitry Yakovlev.
Among participants of Armavir branch opening ceremony was governor of Armavir region Ashot Ghaghramanyan.
The group management pays special attention to development of business connected with population and businessmen, Smakov said at re-launching of “Mashtots” branch office in Yerevan. “We see that the approaches and technologies that are successfully applied on the Russian market, are used also to ensure better service quality in Armenia,” he said.
Smakov pointed out that reconstruction is not only repair, but a completely new philosophy that is based on positive experience from Russia, other CIS countries and abroad.
General Director-Chairman of Directorate of Bank VTB (Armenia) Yury Gusev mentioned at the opening of Armavir branch office that the re-launch demonstrates VTB Group’s interest in working in Armenian regions.
“We are opening this branch for our clients and we believe that its will ensure much higher level of service and a completely new standard of banking services,” Gusev said.
Governor of Armavir Ashot Ghaghramanyan, in his turn, expressed confidence that the opened branch will create new opportunities for development of local small businesses in agricultural production, re-processing and exports.
Apart from repair works, a number of complex measures were taken in the re-opened offices to optimize client servicing procedures and to modernize working places and service zones in line with VTB group’s brand and corporate style.
Queue management system is another novelty introduced in all re-opened offices.
Earlier, Vice-President of VTB24 bank Dmitry Yakovlev informed that 16 major and 22 small branch offices will be reformatted in Armenian regions in 2013.
Bank VTB (Armenia) closed joint stock company became a member of VTB financial group in April 2004. The second biggest Russian bank, Bank VTB open joint-stock company, is now the full owner of Bank VTB (Armenia). The bank used to be among leaders of Armenian banking system on a number of basic indicators. Currently, it has the biggest network in Armenia – 69 branch offices throughout the country. –0–