Combined assets of Armenian insurance companies in Quarter 3 drop by 2.3 percent
YEREVAN, November 23. / ARKA /.The combined total assets of Armenian insurance companies in the third quarter of 2012 dropped by 2.3% from the previous quarter to over 37.9 billion drams, according to an analysis made by ARKA news agency.
The largest company by size of total assets was Ingo-Armenia whose assets stood at 9.6 billion drams as of September 30, 2012 having increased by 5.4%. This company accounted for 25.3% of all combined total assets of 7 insurance companies.
Other leaders were Rosgosstrakh-Armenia with 9 billion drams of total assets, which grew by 0.9% from the previous quarter. This company accounted for 23.7% of all total assets of all companies.
Third was Reso with over 5.1 billion drams of total assets, which were down 9.5.8% from the previous quarter. It accounted for 13.4% of all assets of all companies.
Nairi Insurance’s total assets fell by 2.1% to 4.5 billion drams. Rasko insurance company’s total assets grew by 5.21%, while the total assets of Garant Limens dropped by 3.14 percent. Sil Insurance posted a 2.04 percent drop. ($1 – 406.82 drams). -0-