$16.6 million traded at NASDAQ OMX Armenia last week
YEREVAN, November 26. /ARKA/. The Central Bank of Armenia said today a total of $16.6 million were traded at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange from November 19 to November 23, which was a 10.6 % increase against the week before.
The weighted average exchange rate was 406.47 drams per $1 for the period. No transactions were effected with euros or Russian rubles.
NASDAQ OMX Armenia and the Central Depository of Armenia ojsc (CDA) are the major securities market infrastructure institutions in Armenia. Since their inception in 2000, both companies had operated as self-regulatory organizations established by member broker companies, up until demutualization in 2007. NASDAQ OMX Armenia is part of the world’s largest exchange company, the NASDAQ OMX Group, Inc since early 2008. ($1=406.37drams).–0–