Areximbank-Gazprombank Group to increase ATMs number to 100, pos-terminals to 360 in 2013
YEREVAN, November 28. /ARKA/. Areximbank-Gazprombank Group CJSC said Wednesday it will increase the total number of its ATMs by 20 from 2011 to 100, and POS-terminals by 60 to 360 in 2013.
“It is linked to the bank’s plans to develop card business in Armenia and the roll-out of some new services in 2013,” the press service quotes the deputy CEO of Areximbank-Gazprombank Group Ruben Khachatryan said.
He expressed his confidence that non-cash transactions will grow rapidly in the near future.
“Due to a great competitiveness between the banks, card business is rapidly advancing in Armenia now. Card issue and the volume of transactions are climbing year over year,” Khachatryan noted.
Competing with each other, the Armenian banks are constantly introducing new card services, according to him.
As to Areximbank-Gazprombank Group, Khachatryan said it was the first bank in Armenia that had been certified by VISA and MasterCard payment system for internet acquiring in support with Verified by Visa and MasterCard SecureCode.
“Due to this, it is possible now to make electronic payments in Armenian Internet shops. In 2013 we will introduce several other interesting “plastic” projects,” he said.
Areximbank-Gazprombank Group was established in 1998 for supporting entrepreneurship and serving financial flows between Russia and Armenia. Russia’s Gazprombank has been the sole owner of the bank since 2007. The bank has successfully passed ISO 9001: 2008 certification on compliance with international requirements. The bank has 16 branches, including those in 9 regions of Armenia. Seven branches are located in Armenia’s capital Yerevan.—0-