ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK joins Xpress Money
YEREVAN, November 29. /ARKA/. ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK  joined Xpress Money international money transfer system, the bank told ARKA.
“Using Xpress Money transfer system, the bank clients can make two-way transfers to 125 countries and in 135000 service points,” according to the source.
The system also operates in such countries as England, the U.S., Canada,  the European states and the CIS member states.
Money transfers and settlements via this system are made only in USD. An amount is accepted by the bank in the currency presented by a sender. The system also enables a receiver to convert it  into any other currency.  The transferred amount is available for a receiver within 5-10 minutes. The maximum amount for transferring via the system is $5000.
A receiver doesn’t have to pay any fees for receiving the transferred amount. The fees depend on the transferred money amount.
Xpress Money is a leading system at money transfer market in the Middle East. The headquarter of the company is located in the UAE. The clients have an opportunity to transfer money without opening a bank account or under more preferential tariffs to almost all cities of the UAE and back.
ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK was established in 1996 as part of European Union’s TACIS program. French Credit Agricole S.A. holds 15.56% of the bank’s shares and SACAM International JSC 12.44%. The remaining shares belong to farmers’ unions in Armenia’s ten provinces, including Armavir (14.08%) and Ararat (12.28%).-0—-