Armenia reports 3.6% inflation in November year over year
YEREVAN, November 30. /ARKA/. The inflation rate in November 2012 was 3.6% year over year mainly due to non-food prices hike at 5.8%, alcohol beverage and tobacco goods- 4.6%, and food- 3.8%, according to the National Statistical Service of Armenia.
Consumer prices index in January-November 2012 from the analogical period a year earlier stood at 102.5%, including those for food- 101.9%, alcohol beverages and tobacco goods- 105.1%, non-food prices- 104.5%, service tariffs-102.1%.
At the same time, consumer prices rose 1.4% in November from October. Prices for food (including alcohol drinks and tobacco goods) have also climbed 2.4%, non-food goods prices and service tariffs rose by 0.5% and 0.1% respectively.
According to the National Statistical Service of Armenia, Armenia’s economic activity rose 4.9% in October 2012 from the same period a year earlier.
In the state budget, the GDP growth is projected at 4.2% in 2012, and the inflation rate-4% (±1,5%). ($1 – 405.19 drams).—0-