Ameriabank becomes bank confirming letter of credit of Kazakhstan’s leading bank
YEREVAN, November 30. /ARKA/. Ameriabank announced an unprecedented for the Armenian bank deal appearing not only as the bank issuing a letter of credit, but also the confirming bank.
Ameriabank said Friday it had confirmed the letter of credit of Kazakhstan’s leading bank, a member of the largest banking group.
This will promote the domestic export as well as step up the export markets, according to the source.
Being recognized as a reliable and loyal partner at the financial market, Ameriabank gets an opportunity to actively cooperate with foreign major banks expanding financing of commercials deals of its clients. Within 10 months the total volume of the bank’s letters of credit stood at 19 billion drams, which is 124% higher from the analogical period.
Ameriabank is a universal bank providing investment, corporate and limited retail banking services. Ameriabank is the first investment bank in Armenia. It has been offering a broad range of innovative banking services since 2007.—0-