Daily amount of money transfers through Central Bank’s payment systems in third quarter grows to 105.5 billion drams
YEREVAN, December 14. / ARKA /. The average daily amount of money transfers made through the payment systems of the Central Bank of Armenia (stock exchange activity not counted) in the third quarter was about 105.5 billion drams, an increase of 33.8 billion drams from the same period of last year,  the Central Bank of Armenia told ARKA.
The average daily number of transactions in the reporting period amounted to 15,227, by 739 less from  the third quarter of 2011.
The Central Bank said also average daily remittances related to bourse activities, in the third quarter stood at 248.2 billion drams, having increased by 42% from a year before.
In the third quarter of 2012, the average daily amount of cashless payments totaled 120.1 billion drams, and the amount of non-cash transactions – 48.7 thousand ($ 1 – 406.60 drams). -0-