Armenia’s state budget implemented with surplus in Jan-Nov: Finance Minister
YEREVAN, December 24. /ARKA/. The revenues of Armenia’s 2012 state budget for January-November hit 841 billion drams, and expenditures- 831.6 billion drams ensuring the annual program implementation at 90.2% and 85.1% respectively, Finance Minister Vache Gabrielyan said at a press conference on Monday.
“Expenditures financing and monetary funds management were carried out quite smoothly, programs prepared by different bodies were implemented on time,” he said.
According to Minister, revenues from taxes, duties and mandatory social charges hit 792.1 billion drams in January-November 2012 ensuring 90.3% annual program implementation
On December 8, 2011, the National Assembly of Armenia adopted the republic’s 2012 state budget. Budget revenues were estimated at 911.6 billion drams, expenditures- 1044,1 billion drams, and deficit- 132.5 billion drams.
The highest share of revenues was ensured through taxes (732 billion drams), and mandatory social insurance charges (142 billion drams). ($1 – 404.75 drams).—0-