Armenian banks’ investments in Government securities dropped to 144.6bln drams in November
YEREVAN, January 16. /ARKA/. Armenian commercial banks invested a total of 144.6bln drams in government securities by the end of November 2012, reports the webpage of the Central Bank of Armenia. It is an increase of 7.9% as compared to October.
As of the end of November 2012, Armenian residents invested about 241.2bln drams in government securities (a 2.8% increase against the month before).
According to the report, the share of banks’ investments in government treasury bonds was 59.9%, that of the Central Bank – about 29.8%, and that of non-banking agents, dealers and investors – 9.6%.
Overall investments (resident and non-resident) in government treasury bonds were about 241.4bln drams as of the end of November 2012, an increase of 2.8% against October, according to the report. ($1=407.58drams).–0–