“If you look past the political dysfunction, the economy looks encouragingly resilient”, Geithner told wall street journal
YEREVAN, January 18. /ARKA/. In a half-hour interview with The Wall Street Journal in his final days as Treasury secretary, Timothy Geithner reflected on the financial crisis and the response he helped craft. Among other things, he said, the government’s rescue of the financial system was doomed to be unpopular.
“I think people are too dark about the economy now, in part because of the shadow of pessimism, skepticism about our political system today,” he said.
“But, and for the moment it’s very hard to do, if you look past the political dysfunction, the economy looks encouragingly resilient. We’ve got much more diversity of strengths, from energy to high tech to manufacturing, than is true for any major economy, and people should find comfort and some optimism in that…”, Geithner said.