About 744.3mln drams paid in car insurance compensation in Armenia in January
YEREVAN, March 6. /ARKA/. Armenian insurance companies made 3,985 compulsory third party car insurance compensation payments worth a total of about 744.3mln drams in January, Armenian Motor Insurers’ Bureau reports. As of the end of January, there were over 359,900 motor vehicles insured in the country; the number of insurance compensation claims exceeded 5,103 with only 27 of them met, the official webpage of the Bureau reports. Compensations that are still in process amount to a total of 210.6mln drams. Car insurance premiums totaled about 5.5bln drams in January 2013. There are seven insurance companies operating on the Armenian market today. The compulsory third party motor vehicle insurance was introduced in Armenia on January 1, 2011. The insurance market is regulated by Armenia’s Central Bank. ($1=410.6drams).–0–