EDB’s current investment portfolio in Armenia $79mln
YEREVAN, March 6. /ARKA/. EDB’s current investment portfolio in Armenia is $79mln, director of Eurasian Development Bank Yerevan office Sergey Ignatov said in his interview to ARKA Agency.
“The current portfolio of the bank includes projects on SME financing and microfinance in a form of target credit lines to financial institutions,” Ignatov said.
The head of EDB’s Yerevan office also said that the bank is now considering a number of major projects in agriculture, mining, transport infrastructure, and etc.
Ignatov said that the bank’s investment portfolio reached $109mln by the end of 2012, including the redeemed projects.
The Eurasian Development Bank is an international financial institution established by Russia and Kazakhstan in January 2006 to promote development of market economies in member countries, sustainable economic growth and extension of mutual trade and economic ties.
The authorized capital stock of the bank exceeds $1.5bln, the member countries are Armenia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia and Tajikistan.–0–