Three Armenian insurance companies paid 68.5% of all compensation payments for damages caused by traffic accidents in January
YEREVAN, March 6. / ARKA /. Three Armenian insurance companies paid 68.5% of all compensation payments for damages caused by traffic accidents involving mandatory insured cars in January of this year which amounted to 510.4 million drams, the Bureau of Car Insurers said in a statement, posted on its official website. According to the statement, total compensations paid by all insurance companies in January amounted to about 744.3 million drams.
Rosgosstrakh-Armenia Company was said to have paid 240.2 million drams in compensations, more than any other company. It was followed by Ingo Armenia, which paid 169 million drams, and Reso – about 101.3 million drams. These three companies received 2,754 compensation applications.
The mandatory insurance against physical damage caused to other cars and individuals became mandatory in Armenia on January 1, 2011. According to official numbers, there are about 430,000 vehicles in Armenia. -0-