Foreign exchange points’ aggregate turnover in Armenia shrinks 35% to 966 million in January 2013
YEREVAN, March 13. /ARKA/. Foreign exchange points’ aggregate turnover in Armenia has shrunk 35% since December 2012 to 966 million units in January 2013, the Central Bank of Armenia says in its regular monthly review.
According to the report, 94% of total amount of transactions carried out on Russian rubles was 908.5 million units (34.7% month-on-month decline).
One Russian ruble was bought at 13.18 drams, on average, in January 2013 (0.23% month-on-month increase) and sold at 13.21 drams (0.22% month-on-month increase).
Turnover of U.S. dollars in Armenia’s foreign exchange points was 52.2 million in January 2013 against 85.5 million in December 2012.
The dollar then was bought at 405.25 drams, on average, in January 2013 (0.29% month-on-month increase) and sold at 406.68 (0.17% month-on-month increase).
Transactions on the euro in Armenian foreign exchange points amounted to 5.2 million in January 2013 against 8.7 million in December 2012.
The euro was bought at 537.09 drams in January 2013 (1.69% month-on-month decrease) and sold at 539.90 drams (8.79% month-on-month increase). —0—-